Peak Legal Services logo
[…] The Best Interest of the Child (BIC) is the standard utilized in your original parenting plan and these interests must also be considered in your relocation. The factors involved in this test are found in CRS 14-10-124. Section 1.5 of that statute states: “The court shall determine the allocation of parental responsibilities, including parenting time and decision-making responsibilities, in accordance with the best interests of the child giving paramount consideration to the child’s safety and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child.”